Grover Beach police officer salary, 2025

Grover Beach is a city in San Luis Obispo County. 16 people worked as police officers for Grover Beach in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $126,548, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Grover Beach?

Official pay range1

$88,596 to $113,064

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$126,548

average base pay $97,597

Based on the 16 of 16 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Grover Beach's police officers (15 of 16) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $88,596 to $113,064. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $126,290, $13,226 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$127,218
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$12,642
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$88,596
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
238th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Grover Beach pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$88,596 to $113,064 · 15 people
    $126,290
  2. Police Officer - Cannabis$88,596 to $113,064 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Grover Beach

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers16$88,596 to $113,064$126,548
Sergeants5$110,208 to $140,664Fewer than 5

Does Grover Beach pay police officers more than other employers in San Luis Obispo County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Grover Beach next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Grover Beach earned $21,476 less than the San Luis Obispo County average and $53,079 less than the California average.

Where does Grover Beach rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Grover Beach ranks 238th of 301, below the middle employer.

Grover Beach
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 7 employers in San Luis Obispo County

Grover Beach ranks 7th of 7, below the middle employer.

Grover Beach
$140k$160k

Middle employer: $134,301

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Grover Beach

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Grover Beach's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$15,790
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$12,293
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Grover Beach

What is the average police officer salary at Grover Beach?

Police officers at Grover Beach who worked the full year earned an average of $126,548 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $127,218: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $88,596 to $113,064.

How much overtime do police officers at Grover Beach earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $12,642 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $12,144: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Grover Beach?

$88,596 a year: the bottom of the official range for Grover Beach's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $126,548 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Grover Beach?

The official range for sergeants at Grover Beach runs from $110,208 to $140,664 in 2025. Too few worked the full year for an average.

What pension do police officers at Grover Beach get?

The most common pension formula among Grover Beach's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $15,790 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Luis Obispo County

Sources for the Grover Beach figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Grover Beach at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Grover Beach.

How we read the data