Modesto police officer salary, 2025

Modesto is a city in Stanislaus County. 170 people worked as police officers for Modesto in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $165,392, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Modesto?

Official pay range1

$94,266 to $120,307

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$165,392

average base pay $107,997

Based on the 127 of 170 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Modesto's police officers (170 of 170) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $94,266 to $120,307. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $165,392, $45,085 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$166,125
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$39,079
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$94,266
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
129th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Modesto pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$94,266 to $120,307 · 170 people
    $165,392

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Modesto

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers170$94,266 to $120,307$165,392
Sergeants29$114,192 to $145,725$227,134
Lieutenants11$139,110 to $177,549$227,241

Full-year sergeants averaged $227,134, $61,742 more than officers.

Does Modesto pay police officers more than other employers in Stanislaus County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Modesto next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Modesto earned $12,575 more than the Stanislaus County average and $14,235 less than the California average.

Where does Modesto rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Modesto ranks 129th of 301, above the middle employer.

Modesto
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 5 employers in Stanislaus County

Modesto ranks 1st of 5, above the middle employer.

Modesto
$100k$120k$140k$160k

Middle employer: $141,083

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Modesto

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Modesto's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$26,409
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$16,201
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Modesto

What is the average police officer salary at Modesto?

Police officers at Modesto who worked the full year earned an average of $165,392 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $166,125: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $94,266 to $120,307.

How much overtime do police officers at Modesto earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $39,079 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $32,429: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Modesto?

$94,266 a year: the bottom of the official range for Modesto's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $165,392 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Modesto?

Full-year sergeants at Modesto averaged $227,134 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $114,192 to $145,725.

What pension do police officers at Modesto get?

The most common pension formula among Modesto's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $26,409 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Stanislaus County

Sources for the Modesto figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Modesto at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Modesto.

How we read the data