Ceres police officer salary, 2025

Ceres is a city in Stanislaus County. 29 people worked as police officers for Ceres in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $141,083, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Ceres?

Official pay range1

$83,636 to $106,704

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$141,083

average base pay $94,022

Based on the 24 of 29 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Ceres's police officers (29 of 29) hold the title 5010 Police Officer, with an official range of $83,636 to $106,704. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $141,083, $34,379 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$137,338
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$32,123
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$83,636
bottom of the 5010 Police Officer range
Average pay rank
206th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Ceres pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. 5010 Police Officer$83,636 to $106,704 · 29 people
    $141,083

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Ceres

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers29$83,636 to $106,704$141,083
Sergeants8$106,912 to $136,448$191,706

Full-year sergeants averaged $191,706, $50,623 more than officers.

Does Ceres pay police officers more than other employers in Stanislaus County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Ceres next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Ceres earned $11,734 less than the Stanislaus County average and $38,544 less than the California average.

Where does Ceres rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Ceres ranks 206th of 301, below the middle employer.

Ceres
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 5 employers in Stanislaus County

Ceres ranks 3rd of 5, level with the middle employer.

Ceres
$100k$120k$140k$160k

Middle employer: $141,083

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Ceres

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Ceres's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$86,594
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$20,113
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Ceres

What is the average police officer salary at Ceres?

Police officers at Ceres who worked the full year earned an average of $141,083 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $137,338: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $83,636 to $106,704.

How much overtime do police officers at Ceres earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $32,123 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $30,348: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Ceres?

$83,636 a year: the bottom of the official range for Ceres's 5010 Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $141,083 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Ceres?

Full-year sergeants at Ceres averaged $191,706 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $106,912 to $136,448.

What pension do police officers at Ceres get?

The most common pension formula among Ceres's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $86,594 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Stanislaus County

Sources for the Ceres figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Ceres at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Ceres.

How we read the data