King City police officer salary, 2025

King City is a city in Monterey County. 12 people worked as police officers for King City in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $131,471, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at King City?

Official pay range1

$87,030 to $116,630

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$131,471

average base pay $98,828

Based on the 8 of 12 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of King City's police officers (12 of 12) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $87,030 to $116,630. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $131,471, $14,841 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$128,242
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$26,215
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$87,030
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
231st
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at King City pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$87,030 to $116,630 · 12 people
    $131,471

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at King City

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers12$87,030 to $116,630$131,471
Sergeants6$116,071 to $155,546Fewer than 5

Does King City pay police officers more than other employers in Monterey County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: King City next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at King City earned $44,019 less than the Monterey County average and $48,156 less than the California average.

Where does King City rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

King City ranks 231st of 301, below the middle employer.

King City
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 11 employers in Monterey County

King City ranks 10th of 11, below the middle employer.

King City
$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $172,596

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at King City

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
Not reported
the most common formula among King City's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$15,435
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$11,957
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at King City

What is the average police officer salary at King City?

Police officers at King City who worked the full year earned an average of $131,471 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $128,242: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $87,030 to $116,630.

How much overtime do police officers at King City earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $26,215 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $29,320: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at King City?

$87,030 a year: the bottom of the official range for King City's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $131,471 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at King City?

The official range for sergeants at King City runs from $116,071 to $155,546 in 2025. Too few worked the full year for an average.

More salaries in Monterey County

Sources for the King City figures

Every person who held a police officer position at King City at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by King City.

How we read the data