Chico police officer salary, 2025

Chico is a city in Butte County. 79 people worked as police officers for Chico in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $133,893, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Chico?

Official pay range1

$81,203 to $108,805

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$133,893

average base pay $94,364

Based on the 62 of 79 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Chico's police officers (79 of 79) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $81,203 to $108,805. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $133,893, $25,088 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$132,536
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$22,850
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$81,203
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
224th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Chico pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$81,203 to $108,805 · 79 people
    $133,893

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Chico

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers79$81,203 to $108,805$133,893
Sergeants20$114,483 to $146,141$179,019
Lieutenants8$144,685 to $184,662$205,546

Full-year sergeants averaged $179,019, $45,126 more than officers.

Does Chico pay police officers more than other employers in Butte County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Chico next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Chico earned $4,780 more than the Butte County average and $45,734 less than the California average.

Where does Chico rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Chico ranks 224th of 301, below the middle employer.

Chico
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Chico

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Chico's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$22,389
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$14,872
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Chico

What is the average police officer salary at Chico?

Police officers at Chico who worked the full year earned an average of $133,893 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $132,536: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $81,203 to $108,805.

How much overtime do police officers at Chico earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $22,850 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $20,175: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Chico?

$81,203 a year: the bottom of the official range for Chico's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $133,893 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Chico?

Full-year sergeants at Chico averaged $179,019 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $114,483 to $146,141.

What pension do police officers at Chico get?

The most common pension formula among Chico's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $22,389 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Butte County

Sources for the Chico figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Chico at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Chico.

How we read the data