Oroville police officer salary, 2025

Oroville is a city in Butte County. 23 people worked as police officers for Oroville in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $134,701, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Oroville?

Official pay range1

$80,776 to $103,093

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$134,701

average base pay $84,387

Based on the 12 of 23 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Oroville's police officers (23 of 23) hold the title 7175 Police Officer, with an official range of $80,776 to $103,093. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $134,701, $31,608 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$134,206
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$38,864
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$80,776
bottom of the 7175 Police Officer range
Average pay rank
222nd
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Oroville pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. 7175 Police Officer$80,776 to $103,093 · 23 people
    $134,701

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Oroville

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers23$80,776 to $103,093$134,701
Sergeants9$96,932 to $123,712$163,065

Full-year sergeants averaged $163,065, $28,364 more than officers.

Does Oroville pay police officers more than other employers in Butte County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Oroville next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Oroville earned $5,588 more than the Butte County average and $44,926 less than the California average.

Where does Oroville rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Oroville ranks 222nd of 301, below the middle employer.

Oroville
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Oroville

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Oroville's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$10,342
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$11,015
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Oroville

What is the average police officer salary at Oroville?

Police officers at Oroville who worked the full year earned an average of $134,701 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $134,206: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $80,776 to $103,093.

How much overtime do police officers at Oroville earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $38,864 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $37,169: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Oroville?

$80,776 a year: the bottom of the official range for Oroville's 7175 Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $134,701 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Oroville?

Full-year sergeants at Oroville averaged $163,065 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $96,932 to $123,712.

What pension do police officers at Oroville get?

The most common pension formula among Oroville's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $10,342 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Butte County

Sources for the Oroville figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Oroville at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Oroville.

How we read the data