Brawley police officer salary, 2025

Brawley is a city in Imperial County. 27 people worked as police officers for Brawley in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $93,866, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Brawley?

Official pay range1

$57,644 to $73,568

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$93,866

average base pay $65,712

Based on the 16 of 27 police officers who worked the full year.

The largest group of Brawley's police officers (13 of 27) hold the title Police Agent, with an official range of $66,731 to $73,568. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $101,116, $27,548 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$86,855
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$23,174
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$63,553
bottom of the Police Officer I range
Average pay rank
285th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Brawley pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer III$57,644 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. Police Officer II$60,527 · 6 people
    Fewer than 5
  3. Police Officer I$63,553 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  4. Police Agent$66,731 to $73,568 · 13 people
    $101,116

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Brawley

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers27$57,644 to $73,568$93,866
Sergeants9$80,927 to $103,286$135,589

Full-year sergeants averaged $135,589, $41,723 more than officers.

Does Brawley pay police officers more than other employers in Imperial County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Brawley next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Brawley earned $10,431 less than the Imperial County average and $85,761 less than the California average.

Where does Brawley rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Brawley ranks 285th of 301, below the middle employer.

Brawley
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Brawley

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Brawley's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$11,846
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$11,061
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Brawley

What is the average police officer salary at Brawley?

Police officers at Brawley who worked the full year earned an average of $93,866 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $86,855: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $57,644 to $73,568.

How much overtime do police officers at Brawley earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $23,174 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $17,477: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Brawley?

$63,553 a year: the bottom of the official range for Brawley's Police Officer I title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $93,866 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Brawley?

Full-year sergeants at Brawley averaged $135,589 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $80,927 to $103,286.

What pension do police officers at Brawley get?

The most common pension formula among Brawley's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $11,846 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Imperial County

Sources for the Brawley figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Brawley at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Brawley.

How we read the data