Utah police lieutenant salaries by department, 2025-26
194 people held a police lieutenant title at 43 Utah city police departments and police agencies in the newest year each employer has published (fiscal years 2025 and 2026). Those who worked the full year earned an average of $140,167, overtime included, against $98,209 for officers.
What is the average police lieutenant salary in Utah?
Average total pay, full-year Utah police lieutenants1
$140,167
Highest- and lowest-paying among the 3 departments with at least 10 full-year lieutenants. The lists below include every department with at least 5.
- Police lieutenants
- 194
- 167 of them worked the full year
- Median total pay
- $140,579
- the middle lieutenant: half earned more, half less
- Departments
- 43
- with police lieutenants on their payroll
Which Utah police departments pay lieutenants the most?
By average total pay of full-year police lieutenants, among departments with at least 5 of them.
Highest average total pay
- Salt Lake CityCity in Salt Lake County, fiscal year 2026
26 full-year lieutenants$155,870 - LaytonCity in Davis County, fiscal year 2026
5 full-year lieutenants$151,492 - OremCity in Utah County, fiscal year 2026
8 full-year lieutenants$150,163 - SandyCity in Salt Lake County, fiscal year 2026
5 full-year lieutenants$147,068 - Unified Police DepartmentInterlocal agency in Salt Lake County, fiscal year 2026
12 full-year lieutenants$146,200 - West Valley CityCity in Salt Lake County, fiscal year 2026
13 full-year lieutenants$145,249 - St. GeorgeCity in Washington County, fiscal year 2025
9 full-year lieutenants$144,926 - West JordanCity in Salt Lake County, fiscal year 2026
6 full-year lieutenants$144,378 - OgdenCity in Weber County, fiscal year 2026
9 full-year lieutenants$144,099 - MurrayCity in Salt Lake County, fiscal year 2026
5 full-year lieutenants$140,904
Utah average for lieutenants, $140,167
Which Utah counties pay police lieutenants the most?
Average total pay of full-year lieutenants across each county's city and district police departments, where at least 5 of them worked the full year. The dashed line marks the Utah average of $140,167.
Compare police lieutenant pay at every Utah department
Every department with at least 5 police lieutenants: what full-year lieutenants earned. Click a column to sort it.
Showing all 13 departments, highest average total pay first.
| Salt Lake CitySalt Lake County | Salt Lake | $155,870 | 29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| LaytonDavis County | Davis | $151,492 | 5 |
| OremUtah County | Utah | $150,163 | 8 |
| SandySalt Lake County | Salt Lake | $147,068 | 6 |
| Unified Police DepartmentSalt Lake County | Salt Lake | $146,200 | 13 |
| West Valley CitySalt Lake County | Salt Lake | $145,249 | 14 |
| St. GeorgeWashington County | Washington | $144,926 | 10 |
| West JordanSalt Lake County | Salt Lake | $144,378 | 8 |
| OgdenWeber County | Weber | $144,099 | 9 |
| MurraySalt Lake County | Salt Lake | $140,904 | 5 |
| South Salt LakeSalt Lake County | Salt Lake | $138,988 | 5 |
| ProvoUtah County | Utah | $135,023 | 7 |
| LoganCache County | Cache | Fewer than 5 | 5 |
No department matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 lieutenants worked the full year, too few for an average. Departments with fewer than 5 lieutenants aren't listed.
How much more do police lieutenants earn than officers in Utah?
Average total pay of full-year staff at every Utah city police department and police agency, overtime included.
- Officers$98,209
- Detectives$94,533
- Sergeants$128,939
- Lieutenants$140,167
- Captains$153,762
Lieutenants earn $41,958 more than officers on average. Detectives average $94,533, sergeants average $128,939 and captains average $153,762.
Questions about police lieutenant pay in Utah
How much does a police lieutenant make in Utah?
Full-year Utah police lieutenants at city police departments and police agencies earned an average of $140,167 in the newest year each employer has published (fiscal years 2025 and 2026), overtime included. The middle lieutenant earned $140,579. Officers averaged $98,209.
Which Utah police department pays lieutenants the most?
Among departments with at least 10 full-year lieutenants, Salt Lake City has the highest average total pay, $155,870, followed by Unified Police Department ($146,200) and West Valley City ($145,249).
Which Utah county pays police lieutenants the most?
Salt Lake County, where full-year lieutenants at its police departments averaged $147,198, followed by Weber County ($139,371) and Washington County ($137,734).
Sources for the Utah police lieutenant figures
Every person who held a police lieutenant title at any point in the newest year each employer has published (fiscal years 2025 and 2026) counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked for the same employer the year before, were paid at least 90% as much as in that year, earned at least 90% of that pay in the job's titles, and were paid at least $15,080, a full year at Utah's minimum wage of $7.25 an hour.2 Utah's file has no hours or start dates, so this is the closest sign of a full year. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.
- Transparent Utah, Office of the Utah State Auditor: title, wages and benefits of every employee of every Utah city, town, county and local district, as each reports them for its fiscal year.
- Utah Code, Section 34-40-103, Minimum wage: Utah's minimum wage, the federal rate of $7.25 an hour.