Utah police detective salaries by department, 2025-26
34 people held a police detective title at 11 Utah city police departments and police agencies in the newest year each employer has published (fiscal years 2025 and 2026). Those who worked the full year earned an average of $94,533, overtime included, against $98,209 for officers.
What is the average police detective salary in Utah?
Average total pay, full-year Utah police detectives1
$94,533
- Police detectives
- 34
- 28 of them worked the full year
- Median total pay
- $95,710
- the middle detective: half earned more, half less
- Departments
- 11
- with police detectives on their payroll
Which Utah police departments pay detectives the most?
By average total pay of full-year police detectives, among departments with at least 5 of them.
Highest average total pay
- Washington CityCity in Washington County, fiscal year 2026
5 full-year detectives$105,363 - TooeleCity government, fiscal year 2026
7 full-year detectives$96,763
Utah average for detectives, $94,533
Compare police detective pay at every Utah department
Every department with at least 5 police detectives: what full-year detectives earned. Click a column to sort it.
Showing all 3 departments, highest average total pay first.
| Washington CityWashington County | Washington | $105,363 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| TooeleTooele County | Tooele | $96,763 | 9 |
| TremontonBox Elder County | Box Elder | Fewer than 5 | 5 |
No department matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 detectives worked the full year, too few for an average. Departments with fewer than 5 detectives aren't listed.
How much more do police detectives earn than officers in Utah?
Average total pay of full-year staff at every Utah city police department and police agency, overtime included.
- Officers$98,209
- Detectives$94,533
- Sergeants$128,939
- Lieutenants$140,167
- Captains$153,762
Detectives earn $3,676 less than officers on average. Sergeants average $128,939, lieutenants average $140,167 and captains average $153,762.
Questions about police detective pay in Utah
How much does a police detective make in Utah?
Full-year Utah police detectives at city police departments and police agencies earned an average of $94,533 in the newest year each employer has published (fiscal years 2025 and 2026), overtime included. The middle detective earned $95,710. Officers averaged $98,209.
Sources for the Utah police detective figures
Every person who held a police detective title at any point in the newest year each employer has published (fiscal years 2025 and 2026) counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked for the same employer the year before, were paid at least 90% as much as in that year, earned at least 90% of that pay in the job's titles, and were paid at least $15,080, a full year at Utah's minimum wage of $7.25 an hour.2 Utah's file has no hours or start dates, so this is the closest sign of a full year. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.
- Transparent Utah, Office of the Utah State Auditor: title, wages and benefits of every employee of every Utah city, town, county and local district, as each reports them for its fiscal year.
- Utah Code, Section 34-40-103, Minimum wage: Utah's minimum wage, the federal rate of $7.25 an hour.