Highest police officer salaries in Utah, by employer, 2025-26

Park City pays Utah's highest average total pay for police officers: $142,031 for those who worked the full year in the newest year each employer has published (fiscal years 2025 and 2026), against a state average of $98,209.

Where do police officers earn the most in Utah?

The 25 employers with the highest average total pay of full-year police officers, overtime included. Sergeants and higher ranks aren't in these figures.

Highest average total pay

  1. Park CityCity in Summit County, fiscal year 2026
    22 full-year officers
    $142,031
  2. SpringdaleCity in Washington County, fiscal year 2026
    7 full-year officers
    $121,100
  3. RivertonCity in Salt Lake County, fiscal year 2026
    27 full-year officers
    $112,342
  4. Salt Lake CityCity in Salt Lake County, fiscal year 2026
    406 full-year officers
    $111,360
  5. HeberCity in Wasatch County, fiscal year 2026
    17 full-year officers
    $110,847
  6. LehiCity in Utah County, fiscal year 2026
    45 full-year officers
    $110,420
  7. RiverdaleCity in Weber County, fiscal year 2026
    12 full-year officers
    $106,893
  8. SandyCity in Salt Lake County, fiscal year 2026
    74 full-year officers
    $105,623
  9. ParowanCity in Iron County, fiscal year 2026
    6 full-year officers
    $105,090
  10. West Valley CityCity in Salt Lake County, fiscal year 2026
    140 full-year officers
    $103,104
  11. TaylorsvilleCity in Salt Lake County, fiscal year 2026
    39 full-year officers
    $102,881
  12. Unified Police DepartmentInterlocal agency in Salt Lake County, fiscal year 2026
    177 full-year officers
    $101,637
  13. SalemCity in Utah County, fiscal year 2026
    10 full-year officers
    $101,031
  14. Cottonwood HeightsCity in Salt Lake County, fiscal year 2026
    23 full-year officers
    $100,711
  15. Brigham CityCity in Box Elder County, fiscal year 2025
    21 full-year officers
    $100,211
  16. North Salt LakeCity in Davis County, fiscal year 2026
    20 full-year officers
    $100,208
  17. LaytonCity in Davis County, fiscal year 2026
    57 full-year officers
    $99,614
  18. HerrimanCity in Salt Lake County, fiscal year 2026
    27 full-year officers
    $99,595
  19. BountifulCity in Davis County, fiscal year 2026
    25 full-year officers
    $98,976
  20. MurrayCity in Salt Lake County, fiscal year 2026
    57 full-year officers
    $98,773
  21. OgdenCity in Weber County, fiscal year 2026
    105 full-year officers
    $98,590
  22. OremCity in Utah County, fiscal year 2026
    53 full-year officers
    $97,880
  23. DraperCity in Salt Lake County, fiscal year 2026
    35 full-year officers
    $97,850
  24. MoabCity in Grand County, fiscal year 2026
    9 full-year officers
    $97,406
  25. Woods CrossCity in Davis County, fiscal year 2026
    9 full-year officers
    $96,940

Which Utah counties pay police officers the most?

Average total pay of full-year officers across every employer in the county, for the 19 counties with at least 5 of them. The dashed line marks the Utah average of $98,209.

  1. Summit$130,408
  2. Wasatch$110,847
  3. Salt Lake$104,497
  4. Grand$97,406
  5. Box Elder$95,794
  6. Weber$95,577
  7. Washington$94,630
  8. Davis$93,426
  9. Utah$91,542
  10. Tooele$91,061
  1. Sanpete$81,124
  2. Cache$77,500
  3. Iron$75,527
  4. Juab$75,294
  5. Kane$73,697
  6. Duchesne$72,312
  7. Sevier$71,182
  8. Uintah$66,749
  9. Carbon$65,117

The highest-paying employer for police officers in each Utah county

By average total pay of full-year officers, among the county's employers with at least 5 of them.

Questions about the highest police officer salaries in Utah

Which Utah police department pays officers the most?

Park City, where full-year officers earned an average of $142,031 in fiscal year 2026, overtime included. Riverton ($112,342) and Salt Lake City ($111,360) follow.

Which Utah county pays police officers the most?

Summit County, where full-year officers across its police departments earned an average of $130,408, followed by Wasatch County ($110,847) and Salt Lake County ($104,497).

Sources for the Utah police officer rankings

Pay figures use only people who worked for the same employer the year before, were paid at least 90% as much as in that year, earned at least 90% of that pay in the job's titles, and were paid at least $15,080, a full year at Utah's minimum wage of $7.25 an hour.2 Utah's file has no hours or start dates, so this is the closest sign of a full year. Total pay is the wages each employer reported, before tax. Utah's file has one wage figure per person with overtime inside it, so pay here is total pay and overtime can't be shown on its own. Every figure covers at least 5 people. Rankings and medians are our own arithmetic on these figures. Each employer's figures are from the newest year it has published (fiscal years 2025 and 2026).

  1. Transparent Utah, Office of the Utah State Auditor: title, wages and benefits of every employee of every Utah city, town, county and local district, as each reports them for its fiscal year.
  2. Utah Code, Section 34-40-103, Minimum wage: Utah's minimum wage, the federal rate of $7.25 an hour.

How we read the data