West Sacramento police officer salary, 2025

West Sacramento is a city in Yolo County. 53 people worked as police officers for West Sacramento in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $166,962, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at West Sacramento?

Official pay range1

$102,504 to $121,860

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$166,962

average base pay $107,608

Based on the 42 of 53 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of West Sacramento's police officers (53 of 53) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $102,504 to $121,860. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $166,962, $45,102 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$169,845
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$31,967
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$102,504
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
124th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at West Sacramento pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$102,504 to $121,860 · 53 people
    $166,962

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at West Sacramento

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers53$102,504 to $121,860$166,962
Sergeants14$126,600 to $150,480$232,988
Lieutenants6$161,760 to $197,088Fewer than 5

Full-year sergeants averaged $232,988, $66,026 more than officers.

Does West Sacramento pay police officers more than other employers in Yolo County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: West Sacramento next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at West Sacramento earned $8,102 more than the Yolo County average and $12,665 less than the California average.

Where does West Sacramento rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

West Sacramento ranks 124th of 301, above the middle employer.

West Sacramento
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at West Sacramento

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among West Sacramento's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$20,619
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$15,292
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at West Sacramento

What is the average police officer salary at West Sacramento?

Police officers at West Sacramento who worked the full year earned an average of $166,962 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $169,845: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $102,504 to $121,860.

How much overtime do police officers at West Sacramento earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $31,967 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $32,626: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at West Sacramento?

$102,504 a year: the bottom of the official range for West Sacramento's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $166,962 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at West Sacramento?

Full-year sergeants at West Sacramento averaged $232,988 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $126,600 to $150,480.

What pension do police officers at West Sacramento get?

The most common pension formula among West Sacramento's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $20,619 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Yolo County

Sources for the West Sacramento figures

Every person who held a police officer position at West Sacramento at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by West Sacramento.

How we read the data