Visalia police officer salary, 2025

Visalia is a city in Tulare County. 145 people worked as police officers for Visalia in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $135,568, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Visalia?

Official pay range1

$89,083 to $119,938

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$135,568

average base pay $104,605

Based on the 127 of 145 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Visalia's police officers (141 of 145) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $89,083 to $111,376. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $134,567, $23,191 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$131,819
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$16,144
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$89,083
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
217th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Visalia pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$89,083 to $111,376 · 141 people
    $134,567
  2. Police Agent$96,089 to $119,938 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Visalia

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers145$89,083 to $119,938$135,568
Sergeants20$113,323 to $141,486$194,535
Lieutenants8$136,708 to $170,982$205,956

Full-year sergeants averaged $194,535, $58,967 more than officers.

Does Visalia pay police officers more than other employers in Tulare County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Visalia next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Visalia earned $11,771 more than the Tulare County average and $44,059 less than the California average.

Where does Visalia rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Visalia ranks 217th of 301, below the middle employer.

Visalia
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 6 employers in Tulare County

Visalia ranks 2nd of 6, above the middle employer.

Visalia
$80k$100k$120k$140k

Middle employer: $107,804

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Visalia

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Visalia's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$20,968
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$15,660
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Visalia

What is the average police officer salary at Visalia?

Police officers at Visalia who worked the full year earned an average of $135,568 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $131,819: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $89,083 to $119,938.

How much overtime do police officers at Visalia earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $16,144 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $12,579: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Visalia?

$89,083 a year: the bottom of the official range for Visalia's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $135,568 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Visalia?

Full-year sergeants at Visalia averaged $194,535 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $113,323 to $141,486.

What pension do police officers at Visalia get?

The most common pension formula among Visalia's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $20,968 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Tulare County

Sources for the Visalia figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Visalia at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Visalia.

How we read the data