Santa Paula police officer salary, 2025

Santa Paula is a city in Ventura County. 20 people worked as police officers for Santa Paula in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $146,842, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Santa Paula?

Official pay range1

$85,925 to $116,958

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$146,842

average base pay $92,316

Based on the 16 of 20 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Santa Paula's police officers (18 of 20) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $85,925 to $104,478. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $138,519, $34,041 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$138,792
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$27,671
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$85,925
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
193rd
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Santa Paula pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$85,925 to $104,478 · 18 people
    $138,519
  2. Senior Police Officer$96,200 to $116,958 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Santa Paula

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers20$85,925 to $116,958$146,842
Sergeants5$112,008 to $136,178$231,007

Full-year sergeants averaged $231,007, $84,165 more than officers.

Does Santa Paula pay police officers more than other employers in Ventura County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Santa Paula next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Santa Paula earned $15,243 less than the Ventura County average and $32,785 less than the California average.

Where does Santa Paula rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Santa Paula ranks 193rd of 301, below the middle employer.

Santa Paula
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 5 employers in Ventura County

Santa Paula ranks 5th of 5, below the middle employer.

Santa Paula
$160k$180k

Middle employer: $159,159

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Santa Paula

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Santa Paula's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$12,409
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$11,767
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Santa Paula

What is the average police officer salary at Santa Paula?

Police officers at Santa Paula who worked the full year earned an average of $146,842 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $138,792: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $85,925 to $116,958.

How much overtime do police officers at Santa Paula earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $27,671 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $24,024: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Santa Paula?

$85,925 a year: the bottom of the official range for Santa Paula's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $146,842 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Santa Paula?

Full-year sergeants at Santa Paula averaged $231,007 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $112,008 to $136,178.

What pension do police officers at Santa Paula get?

The most common pension formula among Santa Paula's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $12,409 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Ventura County

Sources for the Santa Paula figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Santa Paula at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Santa Paula.

How we read the data