San Rafael police officer salary, 2025

San Rafael is a city in Marin County. 49 people worked as police officers for San Rafael in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $176,390, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at San Rafael?

Official pay range1

$111,576 to $149,508

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$176,390

average base pay $124,953

Based on the 40 of 49 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of San Rafael's police officers (42 of 49) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $111,576 to $142,404. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $168,706, $26,302 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$172,756
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$24,956
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$111,576
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
90th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at San Rafael pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$111,576 to $142,404 · 42 people
    $168,706
  2. Police Corporal$129,156 to $149,508 · 7 people
    $230,177

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at San Rafael

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers49$111,576 to $149,508$176,390
Sergeants9$150,492 to $174,216$236,409
Lieutenants5$164,520 to $209,964Fewer than 5

Full-year sergeants averaged $236,409, $60,019 more than officers.

Does San Rafael pay police officers more than other employers in Marin County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: San Rafael next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at San Rafael earned $23,204 more than the Marin County average and $3,237 less than the California average.

Where does San Rafael rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

San Rafael ranks 90th of 301, above the middle employer.

San Rafael
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 8 employers in Marin County

San Rafael ranks 1st of 8, above the middle employer.

San Rafael
$120k$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $141,382

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at San Rafael

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among San Rafael's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$92,362
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$18,154
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at San Rafael

What is the average police officer salary at San Rafael?

Police officers at San Rafael who worked the full year earned an average of $176,390 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $172,756: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $111,576 to $149,508.

How much overtime do police officers at San Rafael earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $24,956 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $20,664: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at San Rafael?

$111,576 a year: the bottom of the official range for San Rafael's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $176,390 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at San Rafael?

Full-year sergeants at San Rafael averaged $236,409 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $150,492 to $174,216.

What pension do police officers at San Rafael get?

The most common pension formula among San Rafael's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $92,362 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Marin County

Sources for the San Rafael figures

Every person who held a police officer position at San Rafael at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by San Rafael.

How we read the data