Petaluma police officer salary, 2025

Petaluma is a city in Sonoma County. 61 people worked as police officers for Petaluma in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $155,209, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Petaluma?

Official pay range1

$100,589 to $122,325

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$155,209

average base pay $110,886

Based on the 40 of 61 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Petaluma's police officers (61 of 61) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $100,589 to $122,325. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $155,209, $32,884 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$152,835
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$21,115
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$100,589
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
171st
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Petaluma pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$100,589 to $122,325 · 61 people
    $155,209

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Petaluma

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers61$100,589 to $122,325$155,209
Sergeants11$120,120 to $145,954$206,097

Full-year sergeants averaged $206,097, $50,888 more than officers.

Does Petaluma pay police officers more than other employers in Sonoma County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Petaluma next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Petaluma earned $9,941 less than the Sonoma County average and $24,418 less than the California average.

Where does Petaluma rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Petaluma ranks 171st of 301, below the middle employer.

Petaluma
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 5 employers in Sonoma County

Petaluma ranks 2nd of 5, above the middle employer.

Petaluma
$140k$160k

Middle employer: $150,681

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Petaluma

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Petaluma's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$25,205
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$17,705
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Petaluma

What is the average police officer salary at Petaluma?

Police officers at Petaluma who worked the full year earned an average of $155,209 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $152,835: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $100,589 to $122,325.

How much overtime do police officers at Petaluma earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $21,115 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $17,609: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Petaluma?

$100,589 a year: the bottom of the official range for Petaluma's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $155,209 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Petaluma?

Full-year sergeants at Petaluma averaged $206,097 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $120,120 to $145,954.

What pension do police officers at Petaluma get?

The most common pension formula among Petaluma's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $25,205 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Sonoma County

Sources for the Petaluma figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Petaluma at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Petaluma.

How we read the data