Healdsburg police officer salary, 2025

Healdsburg is a city in Sonoma County. 12 people worked as police officers for Healdsburg in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $150,681, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Healdsburg?

Official pay range1

$102,955 to $125,143

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$150,681

average base pay $105,569

Based on the 5 of 12 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Healdsburg's police officers (12 of 12) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $102,955 to $125,143. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $150,681, $25,538 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$154,535
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$28,923
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$102,955
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
184th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Healdsburg pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$102,955 to $125,143 · 12 people
    $150,681

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Healdsburg

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers12$102,955 to $125,143$150,681
Sergeants5$128,861 to $156,632$217,418

Full-year sergeants averaged $217,418, $66,737 more than officers.

Does Healdsburg pay police officers more than other employers in Sonoma County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Healdsburg next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Healdsburg earned $14,469 less than the Sonoma County average and $28,946 less than the California average.

Where does Healdsburg rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Healdsburg ranks 184th of 301, below the middle employer.

Healdsburg
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 5 employers in Sonoma County

Healdsburg ranks 3rd of 5, level with the middle employer.

Healdsburg
$140k$160k

Middle employer: $150,681

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Healdsburg

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Healdsburg's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$16,530
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$25,732
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Healdsburg

What is the average police officer salary at Healdsburg?

Police officers at Healdsburg who worked the full year earned an average of $150,681 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $154,535: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $102,955 to $125,143.

How much overtime do police officers at Healdsburg earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $28,923 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $29,254: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Healdsburg?

$102,955 a year: the bottom of the official range for Healdsburg's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $150,681 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Healdsburg?

Full-year sergeants at Healdsburg averaged $217,418 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $128,861 to $156,632.

What pension do police officers at Healdsburg get?

The most common pension formula among Healdsburg's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $16,530 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Sonoma County

Sources for the Healdsburg figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Healdsburg at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Healdsburg.

How we read the data