Merced police officer salary, 2025

Merced is a city in Merced County. 82 people worked as police officers for Merced in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $135,061, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Merced?

Official pay range1

$88,839 to $113,384

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$135,061

average base pay $97,135

Based on the 55 of 82 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Merced's police officers (82 of 82) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $88,839 to $113,384. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $135,061, $21,677 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$131,271
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$20,963
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$88,839
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
220th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Merced pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$88,839 to $113,384 · 82 people
    $135,061

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Merced

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers82$88,839 to $113,384$135,061
Sergeants12$107,883 to $137,689$187,701
Lieutenants5$129,460 to $165,227Fewer than 5

Full-year sergeants averaged $187,701, $52,640 more than officers.

Does Merced pay police officers more than other employers in Merced County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Merced next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Merced earned $13,898 more than the Merced County average and $44,566 less than the California average.

Where does Merced rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Merced ranks 220th of 301, below the middle employer.

Merced
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Merced

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Merced's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$21,168
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$16,151
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Merced

What is the average police officer salary at Merced?

Police officers at Merced who worked the full year earned an average of $135,061 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $131,271: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $88,839 to $113,384.

How much overtime do police officers at Merced earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $20,963 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $20,211: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Merced?

$88,839 a year: the bottom of the official range for Merced's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $135,061 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Merced?

Full-year sergeants at Merced averaged $187,701 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $107,883 to $137,689.

What pension do police officers at Merced get?

The most common pension formula among Merced's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $21,168 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Merced County

Sources for the Merced figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Merced at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Merced.

How we read the data