Dixon police officer salary, 2025

Dixon is a city in Solano County. 24 people worked as police officers for Dixon in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $146,561, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Dixon?

Official pay range1

$98,372 to $131,828

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$146,561

average base pay $110,443

Based on the 15 of 24 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Dixon's police officers (22 of 24) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $98,372 to $131,828. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $145,715, $13,887 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$143,031
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$15,856
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$98,372
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
194th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Dixon pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$98,372 to $131,828 · 22 people
    $145,715
  2. Police Officer Over Hire$98,372 to $131,828 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  3. Police Officer-SRO$98,372 to $131,828 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Dixon

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers24$98,372 to $131,828$146,561
Sergeants6$119,247 to $159,802$199,303

Full-year sergeants averaged $199,303, $52,742 more than officers.

Does Dixon pay police officers more than other employers in Solano County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Dixon next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Dixon earned $31,638 less than the Solano County average and $33,066 less than the California average.

Where does Dixon rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Dixon ranks 194th of 301, below the middle employer.

Dixon
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 6 employers in Solano County

Dixon ranks 6th of 6, below the middle employer.

Dixon
$160k$180k

Middle employer: $178,620

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Dixon

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Dixon's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$17,524
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$27,693
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Dixon

What is the average police officer salary at Dixon?

Police officers at Dixon who worked the full year earned an average of $146,561 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $143,031: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $98,372 to $131,828.

How much overtime do police officers at Dixon earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $15,856 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $16,809: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Dixon?

$98,372 a year: the bottom of the official range for Dixon's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $146,561 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Dixon?

Full-year sergeants at Dixon averaged $199,303 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $119,247 to $159,802.

What pension do police officers at Dixon get?

The most common pension formula among Dixon's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $17,524 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Solano County

Sources for the Dixon figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Dixon at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Dixon.

How we read the data