Benicia police officer salary, 2025

Benicia is a city in Solano County. 24 people worked as police officers for Benicia in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $186,345, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Benicia?

Official pay range1

$108,405 to $131,766

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$186,345

average base pay $123,774

Based on the 18 of 24 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Benicia's police officers (24 of 24) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $108,405 to $131,766. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $186,345, $54,579 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$180,828
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$39,397
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$108,405
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
61st
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Benicia pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$108,405 to $131,766 · 24 people
    $186,345

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Benicia

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers24$108,405 to $131,766$186,345
Sergeants6$130,091 to $158,127$218,667

Full-year sergeants averaged $218,667, $32,322 more than officers.

Does Benicia pay police officers more than other employers in Solano County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Benicia next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Benicia earned $8,146 more than the Solano County average and $6,718 more than the California average.

Where does Benicia rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Benicia ranks 61st of 301, above the middle employer.

Benicia
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 6 employers in Solano County

Benicia ranks 2nd of 6, above the middle employer.

Benicia
$160k$180k

Middle employer: $178,620

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Benicia

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Benicia's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$21,697
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$24,473
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Benicia

What is the average police officer salary at Benicia?

Police officers at Benicia who worked the full year earned an average of $186,345 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $180,828: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $108,405 to $131,766.

How much overtime do police officers at Benicia earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $39,397 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $36,140: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Benicia?

$108,405 a year: the bottom of the official range for Benicia's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $186,345 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Benicia?

Full-year sergeants at Benicia averaged $218,667 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $130,091 to $158,127.

What pension do police officers at Benicia get?

The most common pension formula among Benicia's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $21,697 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Solano County

Sources for the Benicia figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Benicia at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Benicia.

How we read the data