South Lake Tahoe police officer salary, 2025

South Lake Tahoe is a city in El Dorado County. 32 people worked as police officers for South Lake Tahoe in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $142,002, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at South Lake Tahoe?

Official pay range1

$90,972 to $110,136

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$142,002

average base pay $102,590

Based on the 28 of 32 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of South Lake Tahoe's police officers (32 of 32) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $90,972 to $110,136. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $142,002, $31,866 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$140,727
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$23,547
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$90,972
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
203rd
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at South Lake Tahoe pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$90,972 to $110,136 · 32 people
    $142,002

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at South Lake Tahoe

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers32$90,972 to $110,136$142,002
Sergeants7$105,684 to $127,968$197,173

Full-year sergeants averaged $197,173, $55,171 more than officers.

Does South Lake Tahoe pay police officers more than other employers in El Dorado County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: South Lake Tahoe next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at South Lake Tahoe earned $2,877 more than the El Dorado County average and $37,625 less than the California average.

Where does South Lake Tahoe rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

South Lake Tahoe ranks 203rd of 301, below the middle employer.

South Lake Tahoe
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at South Lake Tahoe

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among South Lake Tahoe's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$19,541
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$23,802
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at South Lake Tahoe

What is the average police officer salary at South Lake Tahoe?

Police officers at South Lake Tahoe who worked the full year earned an average of $142,002 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $140,727: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $90,972 to $110,136.

How much overtime do police officers at South Lake Tahoe earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $23,547 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $21,311: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at South Lake Tahoe?

$90,972 a year: the bottom of the official range for South Lake Tahoe's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $142,002 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at South Lake Tahoe?

Full-year sergeants at South Lake Tahoe averaged $197,173 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $105,684 to $127,968.

What pension do police officers at South Lake Tahoe get?

The most common pension formula among South Lake Tahoe's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $19,541 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in El Dorado County

Sources for the South Lake Tahoe figures

Every person who held a police officer position at South Lake Tahoe at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by South Lake Tahoe.

How we read the data