Napa police officer salary, 2025

Napa is a city in Napa County. 55 people worked as police officers for Napa in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $226,758, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Napa?

Official pay range1

$115,149 to $147,083

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$226,758

average base pay $142,034

Based on the 48 of 55 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Napa's police officers (55 of 55) hold the title PD01 Police Officer, with an official range of $115,149 to $147,083. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $226,758, $79,675 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$225,196
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$48,874
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$115,149
bottom of the PD01 Police Officer range
Average pay rank
15th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Napa pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. PD01 Police Officer$115,149 to $147,083 · 55 people
    $226,758

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Napa

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers55$115,149 to $147,083$226,758
Sergeants11$141,799 to $172,146$277,330

Full-year sergeants averaged $277,330, $50,572 more than officers.

Does Napa pay police officers more than other employers in Napa County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Napa next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Napa earned $11,996 more than the Napa County average and $47,131 more than the California average.

Where does Napa rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Napa ranks 15th of 301, above the middle employer.

Napa
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Napa

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Napa's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$31,256
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$21,819
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Napa

What is the average police officer salary at Napa?

Police officers at Napa who worked the full year earned an average of $226,758 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $225,196: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $115,149 to $147,083.

How much overtime do police officers at Napa earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $48,874 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $51,677: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Napa?

$115,149 a year: the bottom of the official range for Napa's PD01 Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $226,758 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Napa?

Full-year sergeants at Napa averaged $277,330 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $141,799 to $172,146.

What pension do police officers at Napa get?

The most common pension formula among Napa's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $31,256 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Napa County

Sources for the Napa figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Napa at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Napa.

How we read the data