Kerman police officer salary, 2025

Kerman is a city in Fresno County. 21 people worked as police officers for Kerman in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $86,684, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Kerman?

Official pay range1

$60,686 to $76,715

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$86,684

average base pay $74,353

Based on the 16 of 21 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Kerman's police officers (21 of 21) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $60,686 to $76,715. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $86,684, $9,969 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$87,195
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$3,750
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
Not reported
no official range reported
Average pay rank
293rd
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Kerman pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$60,686 to $76,715 · 21 people
    $86,684

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Kerman

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers21$60,686 to $76,715$86,684
Sergeants6$93,347 to $101,935$118,650

Full-year sergeants averaged $118,650, $31,966 more than officers.

Does Kerman pay police officers more than other employers in Fresno County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Kerman next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Kerman earned $42,791 less than the Fresno County average and $92,943 less than the California average.

Where does Kerman rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Kerman ranks 293rd of 301, below the middle employer.

Kerman
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 13 employers in Fresno County

Kerman ranks 11th of 13, below the middle employer.

Kerman
$80k$100k$120k$140k$160k

Middle employer: $101,733

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Kerman

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 57
the most common formula among Kerman's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$9,242
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$6,527
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Kerman

What is the average police officer salary at Kerman?

Police officers at Kerman who worked the full year earned an average of $86,684 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $87,195: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $60,686 to $76,715.

How much overtime do police officers at Kerman earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $3,750 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $3,090: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

How much does a police sergeant make at Kerman?

Full-year sergeants at Kerman averaged $118,650 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $93,347 to $101,935.

What pension do police officers at Kerman get?

The most common pension formula among Kerman's police officers is 2% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $9,242 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Fresno County

Sources for the Kerman figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Kerman at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Kerman.

How we read the data