Eureka police officer salary, 2025

Eureka is a city in Humboldt County. 32 people worked as police officers for Eureka in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $133,539, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Eureka?

Official pay range1

$71,045 to $86,355

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$133,539

average base pay $81,048

Based on the 25 of 32 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Eureka's police officers (32 of 32) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $71,045 to $86,355. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $133,539, $47,184 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$130,076
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$33,885
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$71,045
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
225th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Eureka pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$71,045 to $86,355 · 32 people
    $133,539

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Eureka

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers32$71,045 to $86,355$133,539
Sergeants9$86,293 to $104,888$166,856

Full-year sergeants averaged $166,856, $33,317 more than officers.

Does Eureka pay police officers more than other employers in Humboldt County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Eureka next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Eureka earned $15,141 more than the Humboldt County average and $46,088 less than the California average.

Where does Eureka rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Eureka ranks 225th of 301, below the middle employer.

Eureka
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Eureka

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Eureka's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$13,700
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$17,607
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Eureka

What is the average police officer salary at Eureka?

Police officers at Eureka who worked the full year earned an average of $133,539 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $130,076: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $71,045 to $86,355.

How much overtime do police officers at Eureka earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $33,885 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $32,045: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Eureka?

$71,045 a year: the bottom of the official range for Eureka's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $133,539 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Eureka?

Full-year sergeants at Eureka averaged $166,856 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $86,293 to $104,888.

What pension do police officers at Eureka get?

The most common pension formula among Eureka's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $13,700 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Humboldt County

Sources for the Eureka figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Eureka at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Eureka.

How we read the data