Highest 911 dispatcher starting salaries in California, 2025
What a new 911 dispatcher is paid at each of 268 California cities, counties and regional agencies: the bottom of the official pay range for the employer's lowest 911 dispatcher title, as reported. The middle employer starts at $63,601.
What is the starting salary for a 911 dispatcher in California?
Middle starting salary, California 911 dispatchers1
$63,601
half of the 268 employers start higher, half lower
- Employers compared
- 268
- with an official range for their 911 dispatcher titles
- Starting at $100,000 or more
- 16
- employers
- Average total pay
- $126,606
- what full-year 911 dispatchers earned, overtime included
- Above the start
- $59,308
- full-year pay above the starting salary, middle employer
Which California employers pay new 911 dispatchers the most?
The 25 highest starting salaries: the bottom of the official range for each employer's lowest 911 dispatcher title, as reported for 2025.
Highest starting salary
- ColmaCity in San Mateo County
Clerical/Dispatcher$116,750 - MilpitasCity in Santa Clara County
Comm Dispatcher$114,890 - Los AltosCity in Santa Clara County
Communications Officer$114,763 - Palo AltoCity in Santa Clara County
Public Safety Dispatcher - I$109,441 - CampbellCity in Santa Clara County
Pubic Safety Dispatcher$108,514 - Santa ClaraCity government
Public Safety Dispatcher I$108,366 - Menlo ParkCity in San Mateo County
Communications Dispatcher$107,219 - Foster CityCity in San Mateo County
Police Dispatcher$105,712 - SunnyvaleCity in Santa Clara County
Public Safety Dispatcher-In-Training$105,472 - Los GatosCity in Santa Clara County
Communication Dispatcher$104,978 - San Ramon Valley Fire ProtectionFire protection district in Contra Costa County
Public Safety Dispatcher 1$104,716 - NewarkCity in Alameda County
Public Safety Dispatcher$104,187 - Santa Clara CountyCounty government
Communications Dispatcher I$101,758 - AthertonCity in San Mateo County
Police Dispatcher/Record$101,633 - Morgan HillCity in Santa Clara County
Public Safety Dispatcher$100,982 - FremontCity in Alameda County
Police Communication Dispatch$100,956 - San JoseCity in Santa Clara County
Pol Radio Dispatcher Trainee$98,564 - EmeryvilleCity in Alameda County
Police Communications Dispatcher$97,824 - South San FranciscoCity in San Mateo County
Communications Dispatcher$96,221 - San Mateo CountyCounty government
Communications Dispatcher I$96,179 - San FranciscoCity government
Fire Alarm Dispatcher$94,380 - MartinezCity in Contra Costa County
4010 Police Dispatcher$94,249 - OaklandCity in Alameda County
Police Communications Operator$93,619 - San LeandroCity in Alameda County
Public Safety Dispatcher I$92,100 - PleasantonCity in Alameda County
Police Dispatcher$91,523
Middle California employer, $63,601
Which California counties pay new 911 dispatchers the most?
The middle starting salary across each county's employers, where at least 3 report one.
- Santa Clara County11 employers$105,472
- San Mateo County10 employers$96,200
- Alameda County13 employers$89,378
- Contra Costa County10 employers$81,770
- Napa County3 employers$76,702
- Solano County5 employers$75,526
- Marin County4 employers$75,393
- San Luis Obispo County5 employers$72,436
- San Joaquin County5 employers$71,916
- Sonoma County9 employers$71,345
- Orange County19 employers$70,387
- Ventura County6 employers$67,675
Compare 911 dispatcher starting salaries at every California employer
Starting salary, the title it belongs to, and what full-year 911 dispatchers at the same employer earned. Click a column to sort it.
Showing 1 to 25 of 268 employers, highest starting salary first.
| ColmaSan Mateo County | San Mateo | $116,750 | Clerical/Dispatcher | Fewer than 5 | 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MilpitasSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $114,890 | Comm Dispatcher | $154,687 | 14 |
| Los AltosSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $114,763 | Communications Officer | $183,420 | 12 |
| Palo AltoSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $109,441 | Public Safety Dispatcher - I | $194,277 | 19 |
| CampbellSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $108,514 | Pubic Safety Dispatcher | $167,477 | 12 |
| Santa ClaraSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $108,366 | Public Safety Dispatcher I | $205,667 | 27 |
| Menlo ParkSan Mateo County | San Mateo | $107,219 | Communications Dispatcher | Fewer than 5 | 16 |
| Foster CitySan Mateo County | San Mateo | $105,712 | Police Dispatcher | $161,257 | 8 |
| SunnyvaleSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $105,472 | Public Safety Dispatcher-In-Training | $200,657 | 27 |
| Los GatosSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $104,978 | Communication Dispatcher | $157,574 | 11 |
| San Ramon Valley Fire ProtectionContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $104,716 | Public Safety Dispatcher 1 | $211,550 | 15 |
| NewarkAlameda County | Alameda | $104,187 | Public Safety Dispatcher | $157,076 | 15 |
| Santa Clara CountySanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $101,758 | Communications Dispatcher I | $175,376 | 108 |
| AthertonSan Mateo County | San Mateo | $101,633 | Police Dispatcher/Record | $181,721 | 7 |
| Morgan HillSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $100,982 | Public Safety Dispatcher | $154,067 | 11 |
| FremontAlameda County | Alameda | $100,956 | Police Communication Dispatch | $165,277 | 26 |
| San JoseSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $98,564 | Pol Radio Dispatcher Trainee | $158,290 | 107 |
| EmeryvilleAlameda County | Alameda | $97,824 | Police Communications Dispatcher | $160,515 | 11 |
| South San FranciscoSan Mateo County | San Mateo | $96,221 | Communications Dispatcher | $155,592 | 20 |
| San Mateo CountySan Mateo County | San Mateo | $96,179 | Communications Dispatcher I | $183,454 | 74 |
| San FranciscoSan Francisco County | San Francisco | $94,380 | Fire Alarm Dispatcher | $192,456 | 231 |
| MartinezContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $94,249 | 4010 Police Dispatcher | $158,141 | 10 |
| OaklandAlameda County | Alameda | $93,619 | Police Communications Operator | $165,752 | 118 |
| San LeandroAlameda County | Alameda | $92,100 | Public Safety Dispatcher I | $155,682 | 20 |
| PleasantonAlameda County | Alameda | $91,523 | Police Dispatcher | $138,777 | 15 |
No employer matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
Starting salary: the bottom of the official range for the employer's lowest 911 dispatcher title, as reported. "Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 dispatchers worked the full year, too few for an average.
Questions about 911 dispatcher starting salaries in California
Which California employer has the highest starting salary for 911 dispatchers?
Colma: $116,750 a year, the bottom of the official range for its Clerical/Dispatcher title in 2025. Milpitas ($114,890) and Los Altos ($114,763) follow.
What is the starting salary for a 911 dispatcher in California?
It depends on the employer. Across the 268 California employers that report a range, the middle starting salary is $63,601 a year; the highest is $116,750, the lowest $35,152.
How much more do 911 dispatchers earn than their starting salary?
At the middle employer, full-year 911 dispatchers earned $59,308 more on average than the starting salary in 2025. Steps with years of service, promotions within the job and overtime make up the difference.
Which California county pays new 911 dispatchers the most?
Santa Clara County, where the middle starting salary across 11 employers is $105,472, followed by San Mateo County ($96,200) and Alameda County ($89,378).
Sources for the California starting salaries
Starting salaries are the bottom of each employer's official pay range for its lowest 911 dispatcher title, as the employer reported it. Some employers report the range for a title that already needs experience or a certificate; the table names the title so you can check. Average total pay covers only people who worked roughly the full year, and every pay figure covers at least 5 people.
- State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: official pay ranges and wages as reported by each employer.